Copyright and Privacy

Copyright statement

Material featured on this site, including scripts and code, belongs to Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities (of which KiwiBuild is a branch) unless otherwise indicated. You can reproduce this material free of charge without further permission, so long as you:

  • reproduce the material accurately
  • do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context, and
  • acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.

© Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities 2019 - 2020

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities
PO Box 2628
Wellington
New Zealand

Phone: +64 4 439 3000

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. Cookies are small text files which are stored by your device when you visit most websites. Cookies do not collect personal information but information which improves functionality and allows targeted marketing of products and services based on visitor preferences. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

(external link)Find out what cookies are(external link)

Site Statistics

Google Analytics, a web analysis tool, is incorporated into this website. Google Analytics records the following information when you visit our site:

  • the browser (e.g. Chrome) and operating system (e.g. Windows XP) you use
  • the screen resolution of your PC
  • the time and date you visit our site
  • the pages you visit and the files you download
  • the internet address you access our site from (the IP address)
  • the search terms you use to find content
  • the last site you visited before you came to our site.

This information is stored in a Google server. Only authorised staff within our agency can access the information. They are bound by a strict privacy policy. Google Analytics also operates within a privacy policy.

View Google's security and privacy principles for Google Analytics(external link)

Your personal information

If we collect personal information from you, the law provides specific guidelines on the collection, use and release of your personal information.

We use the information you give to us to:

  • provide news and updates about KiwiBuild and KiwiBuild homes appropriate to mailing lists that have been subscribed to 
  • receive and assess KiwiBuild applications to determine if eligibility criteria has been met
  • record and draw against entries made into KiwiBuild ballots.

When you subscribe to any form of regular communications from KiwiBuild, the personal details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor). Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities will not share your personal information with anyone else, unless you have agreed, or we have already notified you. We can also release your personal information to any other person or organisation if allowed by law.

You can ask at any time to see the information we hold about you, or ask us to correct it.

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
National Office
Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities
PO Box 2628
Wellington 6140

Email: privacyofficer@kaingaora.govt.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Officer of the Privacy Commissioner 
PO Box 10094 
Wellington 6143

Phone: 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7590
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

You can find more information at www.privacy.org.nz(external link)

The Office of the Ombudsman handles complaints and investigates the administrative conduct of state sector agencies, including in relation to official information requests.

Find out more about the Office of the Ombudsman(external link)

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities privacy policy

Download the full Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities privacy policy [PDF, 159 KB](external link)

 

Page updated: 1 December 2020