Privacy and Copyright

Privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities (of which KiwiBuild is a branch) through the KiwiBuild website. The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of KiwiBuild’s website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as set out in this statement.

Collection of personal information

You can use this website without disclosing any personal information, but Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities may ask you to voluntarily provide personal information to fully utilise specific functions (e.g. when subscribing to a mailing list).

This information may be viewable by site administrators, Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administer or work on the site.

Use of personal information

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services, or to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it). 

Holding and retention of personal information

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used.

When you subscribe to any form of regular communications from KiwiBuild, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor). Any collected information will be done securely in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to the Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent (e.g. to investigate a complaint).

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982, or to a Parliamentary Select Committee, or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question. 

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Security

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities websites (of which KiwiBuild is one) have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cybersecurity of Kāinga Ora’s systems and information, all systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. On occasion, we may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cybersecurity of Kāinga Ora’s systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information, as well as information processed on Kāinga Ora websites and other IT systems.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information.

If Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities
PO Box 2628
Wellington
New Zealand

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Privacy Commissioner's website

Site statistics and analytics

Google Analytics, a web analysis tool, is incorporated into this website. Google Analytics records the following information when you visit our site:

  • the browser and operating system on the device you are using
  • the screen resolution of your device
  • the time and date you visit our site
  • the pages you visit and files you download
  • the interest address you access our site from (the IP address)
  • the search terms you use to find content
  • the last site you visited before you came to our site

Only authorised staff within our agency can access this information. They are bound by the Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities strict privacy policy. Google analytics also operates within their own data privacy and security policies.

View Google’s security and privacy principles for Google Analytics.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. Cookies are small text files which are stored by your device when you visit most websites. Cookies do not collect personal information but information which improves functionality and allows targeted marketing of products and services based on visitor preferences.

Read more about cookies.

You can manually disable cookies at any time in your browser’s settings. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

Copyright statement

Material featured on this site, including scripts and code, belongs to Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities unless otherwise indicated. You can reproduce this material free of charge without further permission, so long as you:

  • reproduce the material accurately
  • do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context, and
  • acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.

© Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities 2019

Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities
PO Box 2628
Wellington
New Zealand

webteam@kiwibuild.govt.nz.

Tel: +64 4 439 3000